Log-in required
Authentication via IP address
Free source from the web
This page provides select federal primary legal sources on Labor and Employment Law including legislative, judicial, and administrative law available on Westlaw Edge. Lexis+ provides comparable coverage of each listed source. The general public may access numerous sources via free web links provided.
I. Federal Legislative Law
United States Code Annotated (USCA) 
The United States Code Annotated (USCA) is an annotated version of the United States Code on Westlaw Edge. Lexis+ provides access to the annotated United States Code Service (USCS). The federal government provides a free version of the United States Code here.
View select legislation on federal Labor and Employment Law:
- 29 USCA §141 et. seq. National Labor Relations Act
- National Labor Relations Act legislation as available on Westlaw. The federal government provides a free version of this legislation here.
- 29 USCA §401 et. seq. Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act
- Labor reporting legislation as available on Westlaw. The federal government provides a free version of this legislation here.
- 29 USCA §203 et. seq. Fair Labor Standards Act
- 29 USCA §206d et. seq. Equal Pay Act
- Equal Pay Act legislation as available on Westlaw. The federal government provides a free version of this legislation here.
- 42 USCA §2000e et. seq. Civil Rights Act of 1964
- Civil Rights Act legislation as available on Westlaw. The federal government provides a free version of this legislation here.
- 42 USCA §12101 et. seq. The Americans with Disabilities Act
- Americans with Disabilities Act legislation as available on Westlaw. The federal government provides a free version of this legislation here.
- 42 USCA §2601 et. seq. Family and Medical Leave Act
- Family and Medical Leave Act legislation as available on Westlaw. The federal government provides a free version of this legislation here.
II. Federal Administrative Law
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the federal administrative code as available with annotations on Westlaw. The CFR codifies rules promulgated by federal executive departments and agencies. Lexis+ also provides an annotated version of the CFR. The federal government provides a free version of the e-CFR here.
The Federal Register as available on Westlaw. The Federal Register is a daily update on all federal regulations and agency actions. Lexis+ also provides the Federal Register. The federal government provides a free version of the Federal Register here.
Labor and Employment Administrative Decisions and Guidance
Labor and Employment administrative decisions and guidance as available on Westlaw. Lexis+ provides comparable access to administrative decisions and guidance. Federal Labor and Employment agencies also provide free versions of administrative decisions and guidance on agency websites.
III. Federal Judicial Law
United States Supreme Courts Opinions
U.S. Supreme Court Opinions as available on Westlaw. Lexis+ also provides these opinions. The U.S. Supreme Court website provides free versions of these opinions here.
Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals Opinions
Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals Opinions as available on Westlaw. Lexis+ also provides these opinions. The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals website provides free versions of these opinions here.
