Not every database will have the the Full-Text of a resource. To see if we have access to the resource, click on the FIND IT @ WVU button.
When accessing library resources from off-campus locations, you may be prompted to enter a username and password when you select a resource. Enter your standard WVU username and password if asked. Any databases or journals should recognize your credentials and will usually note WVU somewhere on the page. If you are unable to login, or are logged in but still unable to access materials, please contact the library for assistance.
This page is a sampling of some library resources that are relevant to geography and geology.
The first box is the main library search bar, the same as you would find in the middle of the library's website. This searches all the resources the library has access to, and then some. By default, this is a very broad search, and can potentially be overwhelming. You can limit with the advanced search to filter your results, but by default you will get tons of results. This is the best search box to use when you have a complete citation, such as from the examples on the previous tab.
Note that even for results that we do not have access to, you can request via Interlibrary Loan. This is a free service where we go out and obtain a PDF of articles, or borrow physical copies of books, from another institution for you. ILL as it's called, can be utilized directly from your search results in the main search (via the "Request: Illiad" button), or from the ILL page itself: https://illiad.lib.wvu.edu/
After that, we have the Browzine search box, which is ideal for specific ejournals, such as ones from the previous tabs. Doing a blank search will also let you browse all the journals we have sorted by their subject.
Next, there's listed some databases that either focus on geography/geology, or are general enough to help get your research started. Links to these, and other databases, can also be found at https://databases.lib.wvu.edu/.
As you are doing research, you may want to keep track of your citations, and the next tab, "Cite Your Work", goes into detail about that.
Search strategy tips:
JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, primary sources, and high-quality images. It has an archive of more than 1,000 scholarly, interdisciplinary journals, with full coverage for all but the most current 3-5 years. Images are contributed by universities, museums, and community and private collections. JSTOR is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references.
Try these additional article databases if you need to search more than those listed in the Getting Started tab.
