Research Guides: Psychology: Find Tests and Instruments

PsycTESTS

APA PsycTESTS This link opens in a new window
PsycTESTS provides access to psychological tests, measures, scales, and other assessments as well as descriptive and citation information for each instrument. It contains resources that span the full breadth of testing in psychological research, including neuropsychological tests, personality assessments, skills and proficiency tests, measures of addiction, IQ and aptitude scales and instruments, and more.

Watch a 1 min. video on how to use PsycTESTS

More test databases

Note: Test databases will give you information about a test and lead you to the author or owner of a test instrument. They do not contain full-text test instruments.

ETS Test Link (Educational Testing Service Test Collection)
An online searchable index of education related tests.

Databases used to find unpublished tests

Unpublished tests are non-commercial (not for profit) and can often be found by searching journal databases. Here are the most commonly used databases:

APA PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
To find tests, use the advanced search, type a broad keyword into the search box, then select the kind of test you need from the classification codes menu (e.g. "clinical psychology testing" or "developmental scales & inventories").
CINAHL with Full Text This link opens in a new window
To find tests, type a broad keyword in the search box, then select both "questionnaire/scale" and "research instrument" from the publication type menu.
ERIC (EbscoHost) This link opens in a new window
is sponsored by the US Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature. In addition, ERIC provides coverage of conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs. Comprehensive coverage of the journal and report literature in the field of education.

Commercial Tests vs. Unpublished Tests

A commercial test is one that has been copyrighted. Researchers who want to use it must purchase the instrument and scoring guide from the publisher.

An unpublished test is one that has not been copyrighted. The instruments are often available for free use with permission from the author.

Need to find a copy of an unpublished test instrument?

Tips for finding copies of unpublished tests

Guides for finding and using tests

APA's FAQ/Finding Information About Psychological Tests