Get Help from the Science Librarian |
Contact Info Downtown Campus Library Reference Department, Room 1004H PO Box 6069, Morgantown, WV 26506-6069 304.293.0328 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
What Do You Think?
Electronic Reference Books
Find things. Look things up using library-paid resources.
- The CRC Handbook of Chemistry and PhysicsProvides broad coverage of all types of physical science data commonly encountered by scientists and engineers. It presents the major tables of numerical data in the form of interactive tables that can be sorted, filtered, and combined in various ways.
- eEROS (electronic Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic SynthesisEnables the user to find the most suitable reagent for performing particular reactions. A variety of searching options are available conducted in both query text and structure driven modes. Search by keywords and phrases (full text), reagent name, reaction name, catalyst name, solvent name, product yield, temperature, authors, reference, publication year, structure, reaction.
- Encyclopedia of Nanoscience and NanotechnologyIdentifies development paths for technologies critical to research at atomic, molecular, and macromolecular levels ranging from 1-100 nanometers. Fields involved range from materials and surface science, chemistry, and biomedicine to computer technology, information processing, and mechanical, optical, and electrical engineering
- Kirk-Othmer OnlinePresents a wide scope of articles on chemical substances including their properties, manufacturing, and uses. It also focuses on industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering, as well as covering fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field. Additionally, environmental and health issues concerning chemical technology are addressed.
Recommended Web Sites
Find things. Look things up using web pages.
- ChemSpider ChemSpider is the rich source of structure-based chemistry information. It is a free access service providing a structure-centric community for chemists. ChemSpider provides access to millions of chemical structures and integration with a multitude of other online services.
- ChemTube3D-Interactive 3D Organic Reaction MechanismsChemTube3D contains interactive 3D animations for some of the most important organic reactions covered during an undergraduate chemistry degree with supporting information on reactivity and spectroscopy. Sponsored by Liverpool University.
- SciTopics - Research Summaries by ExpertsDistilled, authoritative and up-to-date information for researchers on scientific, technical and medical
topics.
SciTopics pages:
* are written by scientific experts
* facilitate knowledge sharing
* provide the latest and most relevant journal and web results - ChemExperYou may search this database of "chemicals available in the world" by registry number, molecular formula or by chemical name or synonyms in different languages. It also includes a drawing tool.
- The Periodic TableThis site offers quick, easy factual information and images of the elements, including extensive nuclear and other technical data about the elements. By "mousing" over an element on the table, users can view basic information, such as its atomic weight, density, and melting point and its representative image.
- Laboratory Techniques VideosThese videos demonstrate various techniques to use in the organic chemistry laboratory. From the University of Alberta (Canada)
- Chemical RegisterCompilation of chemical suppliers which enables buyers to find manufacturers by price and capacity of commodity. Search specialty chemicals by name or CAS registry number. Site includes new projects, free magazines, jobs, news and events.
Web Pages You Recommend
- Interactive Periodic Table by AnonymousAn interactive periodic table
- Chemical synthesis database by AnonymousA searchable database of chemical substances gives the chemical structure, density, boiling & melting point, CAS registry
number and synthesis references.
Free Tutoring
FREE tutoring for chemistry, biology, physics, math, and geology.
When: Sunday - Thursday, 6:00 - 10:00 pm
Where: Downtown Campus Library, first floor, to the right of the spiral staircase
Statistics tutoring Sunday, Monday, and Wednesday only.
Free tutoring for chemistry
- Chemistry Department, 156 Chemistry Research Lab
- Monday-Wednesday, 7:00 - 10:00 pm.
Summon Search
Citing Sources
The ACS style Guide : Effective Communication of Scientific Information is the standard for determining how to cite sources. The Libraries own print copies of various editions. The most recent edition, 2006, is available on the sixth floor and with the call number QD8.5 .A25 2006. This copy can be checked out. There is also a copy in the Reference Collection.
The University of Wisconsin, Madison, Libraries provides ACS style guidelines. For a source not listed here, you will want to consult the print copy.





Submit
Loading...
