Databases are not comprehensive and not all journals are peer reviewed. Try one or more of these options:
Use Find It @ WVU to retrieve articles that do not have a full text link.
This link is at the bottom of each article citation.
In the Find It @ WVU window, click on Article to see full text. Click on For Journal to search WorldCat for a print copy. If WVU does not have an electronic or print copy, you can order the article through ILLiad.
Academic Search Complete- Offers a good starting point for research on nearly any topic, covering most areas of academic study and containing full text for 5,500 periodicals, including 4,600 peer-reviewed publications. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,500 journals.
Business Source Premier - Business research database, providing full text for 8,800 periodicals, including 1,100 peer-reviewed publications, plus company profiles. Subjects covered include marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
eHRAF World Cultures - The eHRAF World Cultures is an online cross-cultural database containing descriptive information on cultures and ethnic groups from around the world-- unique because each culture contains a variety of full-text source documents (books, articles, and dissertations) that have been indexed and organized according to HRAF's comprehensive culture and subject classification systems: the Outline of World Cultures (OWC), and the Outline of Cultural Materials (OCM).
Dissertation Abstracts Online- Dissertations and theses from institutions in North America and Europe, including abstracts for those written from 1980 to the present and covering all subject areas for which thesis research is conducted. Dissertations identified through this database may be borrowed through the WVU Libraries Interlibrary Loan Service, Illiad, or they may be ordered directly from Dissertation Express at http://disexpress.umi.com.
HAPI (Health & Psychosocial Instruments)- Health and Psychosocial Instruments provides access to information on measurement instruments (i.e. questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/manuals, rating scales) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information sciences. It assists researchers, practitioners, students and others in identifying measures needed for research studies, grant proposals, client/patient assessment, and other uses.
Journal Citation Reports- Journal impact factors and citation data for 7,500 scholarly and technical journals. Citation and article counts are important indicators of how frequently current researchers are using individual journals. By tabulating and aggregating citation and article counts, JCR offers a unique perspective for journal evaluation and comparison.
PsycINFO- Contains two million references and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books and dissertations, all in the field of psychology. Journal coverage, which spans from 1872 to the present, includes international material selected from nearly 2,000 periodicals in over 35 languages. It also includes information about the psychological aspects of related disciplines such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law.
PsychiatryOnline- Web portal that includes the DSM-IV-TR and a selection of journals, practice guidelines and textbooks.
