DENT 752: Professional Communication in Dentistry

Web of Science

1. Click on the title of an item in Web of Science
2. Click on Save to EndNote Online just above the title of the item
3. When the box opens up you can choose Full Record and click Send

Try it Out:

• Web of Science

  Web of Science provides seamless access to current and retrospective multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,700 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world.

Capture Reference

Please note that the Capture Reference tool will not work in every database and should only be used as option if you want to add a website or if you are not able to download and import the reference.

Adding Capture Reference to your Browser

1. Drag the Capture Reference link below into the bookmarks bar of your browser.
• Capture Reference
2. You can also download the Google Chrome extension from the Google Chrome Store.

Import with Capture Reference

1. When you are on a website or in the record of an item that you would like to add, click on the Capture Reference bookmark.
2. A dialog box will open and the item's information should populate the list.
3. Click on the Save to button to add the item to EndNote.

EbscoHost Database

1. Click on the title of an item in an EbscoHost Database
2. In the right-hand column under Tools select Export and choose Export to EndNote Web

Try it Out

• EbscoHost Databases

  EBSCOhost databases are cross-searchable, providing coverage for journal articles and other information in academic disciplines." Select some or all of the databases and check the boxes to limit results to [Black and White Photograph] or [Color Photograph]

Proquest Databases

1. Click on the title of an item in a Proquest Database
2. On the right-hand side of the page in the grey box click on Save and choose RIS (works with EndNote, Citavi, etc)
3. When the citation has finished downloading. Open up EndNote and click on the tab Collect and the choose Import References
   • File: Browse the computer the locate the file you save. Or you can drag the file into the box.
   • Import Option: Select Proquest
   • To: Select the group you would like to add the file to or leave it as unfiled

Try it Out

• Proquest Databases

  All Proquest databases, cross-searchable, providing coverage for journal articles and other information in academic disciplines.

Worldcat Discovery

1. Click on the title of the item in Worldcat Discovery
2. Click on Cite in the top right-hand corner of the record
3. Choose Export to EndNote
4. When the citation has finished downloading. Open up EndNote and click on the tab Collect and the choose Import References
   • File: Browse the computer the locate the file you save. Or you can drag the file into the box.
   • Import Option: Select RefMan RIS***
   • To: Select the group you would like to add the file to or leave it as unfiled

Try it Out

• WVU WorldCat

  WVU Libraries online catalog; use it to find books, articles, periodicals, microforms, and A/V media owned by the libraries.

Google Scholar

Set up Google Scholar

1. Click on the Menu Button in the top left-hand corner
2. Choose Settings
3. Under Bibliography Settings click on Show links to import citations into
4. Choose Refman and click on Save

Import with Google Scholar

1. On your Results page click on the link for Import into RefMan underneath the items description.
2. A Choose Destination Box will open. Select EndNote Web and click ok.

If the Choose Destination Box does not open

1. When the citation has finished downloading. Open up EndNote and click on the tab Collect and the choose Import References
   • File: Browse the computer the locate the file you save. Or you can drag the file into the box.
   • Import Option: Select RefMan RIS***
   • To: Select the group you would like to add the file to or leave it as unfiled

Try it Out

• Google Scholar

  Scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research, with full text accessible via WVU Library subscriptions. Use Google Scholar to find articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web.

PubMed

1. Click on the title of the item you would like to add
2. Click on Send to in the top right-hand corner of the page.
3. Under Choose Destination choose Citation Manager and click on Create File
4. When the citation has finished downloading. Open up EndNote and click on the tab Collect and the choose Import References
   • File: Browse the computer the locate the file you save. Or you can drag the file into the box.
   • Import Option: Select PubMed NLM***
   • To: Select the group you would like to add the file to or leave it as unfiled

Try it Out

• PubMed

  PubMed is the National Library of Medicine's gateway to MEDLINE, a National Library of Medicine bibliographic database covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine and pre-clinical sciences. MEDLINE contains bibliographic citations and author abstracts from more than 5,200 biomedical journals published in the United States and 70 other countries.