Covers US and Canadian history from prehistory to the present, providing references to journal articles, books, dissertations and reviews. America: History and Life covers over 2,000 journals published worldwide, including all key English-language historical journals and selected historical journals from major countries, state and local history journals.
Although full text is not included in this database, the Find It @ WVU service provides links to full text from other databases when available.
Oxford African American Studies Center
Online Encyclopedias
Contemporary Amercian Religion
The encyclopedia of religious phenomena
Prime-time religion an encyclopedia of religious broadcasting (online edition)
Religion (Encyclopedia of Southern culture)
Searchable Online Collections
A collection of nearly 500 encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other reference books provides a good starting point for research.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
A collection of specialized encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographical, business and literary sources.
A collection of authoratative encyclopedias in the social sciences, including coverage for anthropology, criminology, environment, psychology, research methods, sociology, and women's studies.
Atlas of American Religion: The Denominational Era, 1776-1996
Cambridge history of religions in America
Contemporary American religion
Dictionary of Christianity in America
Dictionary of heresy trials in American Christianity
Encyclopedia of African American religions
Encyclopedia of American religious history
Encyclopedia of Christianity
The Encyclopedia of religion and war
Encyclopedia of Religion in the South
Handbook of Denominations in the United States
Prime-time Religion : an Encyclopedia of Religious Broadcasting (print edition)
Westminster Handbook to Women in American Religious History
World Christian Encyclopedia : a Comparative Study of Churches and Religions in the Modern World, AD 1900-2000
