Civil & Environmental Engineering: Handbooks & Encyclopaedias

"Heathrow: surveying 1"  by Wessex Archaeology, uploaded December 13, 2006.  Caption reads, "Terminal 5, Heathrow, has been one of the biggest construction projects in the world. Excavations by Framework Archaeology, in advance of the construction works, have uncovered almost 9,000 years of history.

An archaeologist uses GPS to survey features on the site."

WVU Libraries subscribes to some electronic Handbooks and Encyclopedias. 

Access Science:  McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology Online

ASM Handbook

ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library

CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics--99th edition

Dictionary of Scientific Biography

Encyclopedia of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Kirk Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology

Wiley Encyclopedia of Biomedical Engineering

For the following handbooks click on the "Off-Campus" link for off-Campus access.

AASHTO Guide for Design of Pavement Structures  Off-Campus

Bridge Engineering Handbook  Off-Campus

Building Design and Construction Handbook  Off-Campus

Civil Engineering Handbook  Off-Campus

Concrete Construction Engineering Handbook  Off-Campus

Corrosion and Chemical Resistant Masonry Materials Handbook  Off-Campus

Foundation Engineering Handbook  Off-Campus

Handbook of Highway Engineering  Off-Campus

Handbook of Structural Engineering, 2nd. ed. 

Handbook of Transportation Engineering. Vol. 1

Handbook of Transportation Engineering.  Vol. 2

Handbook of Transportation Science

Handbook of Water and Wastewater Treatment Technologies  Off-Campus

Highway Engineering Handbook: Building and Rehabilitating the Infrastructure   Off-Campus

Highway Safety Manual

Mark’s Standard Handbook of Mechanical Engineers  Off-Campus

Handbook of Civil Engineering Calculations  Off-Campus

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

Structural steel designer's handbook

"Philippi Covered Bridge" by J.Stephen Conn uploaded to Flickr.com on 08/16/2008.

This bridge is the oldest existing covered bridge in West Virginia, originally built by Lemuel Chenoweth in 1852 and restored in 1991.

"Morgantown Dam" created by J. Robinson, uploaded on April 30, 2007.